Program

Click on the event to explore the details and to add it to your personal agenda.

Technical Program

Monday, March 9th

(14:15 - 15:15) Keynote speech: "Convexity, Sparsity, Nullity and all that... in Machine Learning" by Dr. Hamid Krim

Room: Sala Giolitti.
More details here.

(15:15 - 16:30) Session 1: Compact visual descriptors: a happy marriage between signal processing and computer vision

Room: Sala Giolitti.
Organizer: Marco Tagliasacchi 
Program:
  • "ALP: A Low-degree Polynomial keypoint detector", G. Francini, (Telecom Italia)
  • "RGB-D Visual Search with Compact Binary Codes", Alioscia Petrelli (DISI, Università di Bologna), Danilo Pau (ST Microelectronics), Emanuele Plebani (ST Microelectronics), Luigi Di Stefano (DISI, Università di Bologna)
  • "Components of the upcoming Compact Descriptors for Visual Search (CDVS) standard", Nicola Adami, Riccardo Leonardi (Università di Brescia)
  • "Rate-Energy-Accuracy Optimization of Convolutional Neural Networks for Face Recognition", L. Bondi (DEIB - Politecnico di Milano), L. Baroffio (DEIB - Politecnico di Milano), M. Cesana (DEIB - Politecnico di Milano), M. Tagliasacchi (DEIB - Politecnico di Milano), G. Chiachia (University of Campinas), A. Rocha (University of Campinas)

(16:50 - 18:00) Session 2: New frontiers in biometric recognition

Room: Sala Giolitti.
Organizer: Patrizio Campisi
Program:
  • "A Marriage between Cryptography and Signal Processing for Biometric Template Protection", Mauro Barni, Riccardo Lazzeretti, and Giulia Droandi (Università di Siena)
  • "Compressive Sensing for ECG signals: acquisition, compression and beyond", Giulia Da Poian, Riccardo Bernardini, Roberto Rinaldo (Università degli Studi di Udine)
  • "Features extraction for palmprint-based identification", Vito Gentile, Alessandro Bruno, Marco La Cascia (Università  degli  Studi  di Palermo)
  • "Cognitive Biometrics: People recognition using brain waves", Emanuele Maiorana, Daria La Rocca, Patrizio Campisi (Università degli Studi Roma Tre)

Tuesday, March 10th

(9:30 - 10:30) Plenary Talk: "Can Signal Processing Help You Find Your Way?" by Dr. Fabio Dovis

Room: Sala Giolitti.
More details here.

(10:50 - 13:00) Demonstration Sessions and Posters

Room: Sala Giolitti.
Organizers: Enrico Magli, Tiziano Bianchi, Giulio Coluccia
List of Demos:
  • "Camera Identification via Compressed PRNU", Diego Valsesia, Giulio Coluccia, Tiziano Bianchi, Enrico Magli (Politecnico di Torino)
  • "Smart Cameras as a Visual Radar: STMicroelectronics and Politecnico di Milano joint demonstrator about Embedded Structure from Motion", Marco Brando Paracchini, Marco Marcon (Politecnico di Milano), Danilo Pau, Mirko Falchetto (STMicroelectronics)
  • "SPAD single-photon cameras acting as a Visual Radar", Yu Zou, Federica Villa, Franco Zappa (Politecnico di Milano), Danilo Pau (STMicroelectronics), Alberto Tosi (Politecnico di Milano)
  • "Smart Camera for Embedded Object Category Detection", Luigi Celona (Universita di Milano Bicocca), Emanuele Plebani, Danilo Pau (STMicroelectronics), Raimondo Schettini (Universita di Milano Bicocca)
  • "GREENEYES: ENERGY-AWARE IMAGE ANALYSIS IN VISUAL SENSOR NETWORKS", Luca Baroffio, Luca Bondi, Matteo Cesana, Alessandro Redondi, Marco Tagliasacchi  (Dipartimento di Elettronica, Informazione e Bioingegneria, Politecnico di Milano)
  • "Tourist Describer: A tool for a diversified summarization of tourist attractions", Duc-Tien Dang-Nguyen, Luca Piras, Giorgio Giacinto, Giulia Boato, Francesco G. B. De Natale (DISI - University of Trento, DIEE - University of Cagliari)
  • "Single Pixel Camera", Tomas Björklund, Enrico Magli (Politecnico di Torino)
  • "NoWay: deterministic detection of median filtering in data series", Cecilia Pasquini, Francesco De Natale, Giulia Boato (DISI - University of Trento)
  • "A Video Forensic Tool for Double Encoding Detection and Forgery Localization", Massimo Iuliani (Dept. of Mathematics and Computer Science - University of Florence - CNIT - National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications), Marco Fontani, Alessandro Piva (Dept. of Information Engineering - University of Florence - CNIT - National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications), Mauro Barni  (Dept. of Information Engineering and Mathematics - University of Siena - CNIT - National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications)
  • "Physiologically-based identification of computer generated videos", Cecilia Pasquini, Valentina Conotter, Duc-Tien Dang Nguyen, Giulia Boato (DISI - University of Trento)
  • "SEQUENTIAL LEARNING AND ANALYSIS OF TRAJECTORY PATTERNS FOR BEHAVIOUR ANALYSIS AND ABNORMAL EVENT DETECTION IN VIDEO SURVEILLANCE", Vahid Bastani, Damian Campo, Lucio Marcenaro, Carlo Regazzoni (Department of Electrical, Electronic and Telecommunications Engineering, and Naval Architecture (DITEN), University of Genova)
  • "A feature-based approach for image tampering detection and localization", Luisa Verdoliva, Davide Cozzolino, Giovanni Poggi (Università Federico II di Napoli)
List of Posters:
  • "SPAD Cameras acting as a Visual Radar", Yu Zou, Franco Zappa (Politecnico di Milano), Danilo Pau (STMicroelectronics), Alberto Tosi (Politecnico di Milano)
  • "Hybrid coding of images and local visual features", Luca Baroffio, Matteo Cesana, Alessandro Redondi, Marco Tagliasacchi, Stefano Tubaro (Politecnico di Milano)
  • "AN ACTIVE NOISE CONTROL SYSTEM FOR OUTDOOR STATIONARY DISTURBANCE REDUCTION", Fabrizio Argenti (Dipartimento di Ingegneria dell’Informazione, Università di Firenze), Alessio Turchi, Lorenzo Martelli, Francesco Borchi, Monica Carfagni (Dipartimento di Ingegneria Industriale, Università di Firenze)
  • "Efficient dense-field copy-move forgery detection and localization", Davide Cozzolino, Giovanni Poggi, Luisa Verdoliva (Università Federico II di Napoli)
  • "A Local Contrast Phase Descriptor for Fingerprint Liveness Detection", Diego Gragnaniello, Giovanni Poggi, Carlo Sansone, Luisa Verdoliva (Università Federico II di Napoli)
  • "Delaunay Meshing of Poisson Reconstructions", Marco Centin, Nicola Pezzotti, Alberto Signoroni (University of Brescia )
  • "Hyperspectral Acquisition and Analysis of Cultured Agars for the Discrimination of Urinary Bacteria", Giovanni Turra (University of Brescia), Nicola Conti (Copan Italia SpA), Alberto Signoroni (University of Brescia)
  • "Smart Cameras as a Visual Radar: STMicroelectron​ics and Politecnico di Milano joint demonstrator about Embedded Structure from Motion", Marco Brando Paracchini, Marco Marcon (Politecnico di Milano), Danilo Pau, Mirko Falchetto (STMicroelectro​nics)
  • "SPAD single-photon cameras acting as a Visual Radar", Yu Zou, Federica Villa, Franco Zappa (Politecnico di Milano), Danilo Pau (STMicroelectro​nics), Alberto Tosi (Politecnico di Milano)
  • "Smart Camera for Embedded Object Category Detection", Luigi Celona (Universita di Milano Bicocca), Emanuele Plebani, Danilo Pau (STMicroelectro​nics), Raimondo Schettini (Universita di Milano Bicocca)

(15:00 - 16:30) The future of the Italian DSP/MMSP community

Room: Sala Giolitti.
Organizer: Riccardo Leonardi